phone+91-9848112380   |  support@manainkollu.org
      fb   youtube
logo
Great Personalities
Karanam Chenchu Punnaiah Choudary

Name in Full          :        KARANAM CHENCHU PUNNAIAH CHOUDARY

Designation           :        Secretary, A.P Badminton Association

                                      Secretary(Tournaments) Badminton Association of India

Date of Birth          :        07-07-1942

Place of birth         :        Timmasamudram, Prakasam dist.

Parents                          :          

Father : Sri K.Hanumaiah Choudary  

Mother :Smt.Venkata Subbamma.

Address                 :        60-17-12, Badminton House

                                      Bank Colony Road, Siddhartha Nagar

                                      Vijayawada- 520 0010, Andhra Pradesh

Phone No's           :        

Mobile           :94401 59044

Land Phone    :08594- 244343

Fax     :0866-2474678

E-mail           : kcpc77@gmail.com

 As a Coach             :        18 years served as coach to state teams and 2 years to Indian teams.

 As a Umpire           :        First International IBF certificated Umpire from India

1983 to 94. Officiated matches during Thomas / Uber Cup ,

Commonwealth Games / ABC/ World Cup.

As a Organizing                   The following Tournaments are organizedAt National /

Secretary              :        International level.

 1. INDO - Malaysia Test matches at Hyderabad. from 1994 on wards.

 2. South Asian Meet at Vijayawada.

 3. Conducted Senior Nationals at Vijayawada- 1980.

 4. International Invitation Tournament at Vijayawada - 1993

 5. SAARC International at Vijayawada - 1994-05

 6. Sub-Junior Nationals at Visakhapatnam / Vijayawada /Nandyal /    Hyderabad 1996-99  

 7. Junior Nationals at Vijayawada 1992-93

 8. Asian Satellite  at Hyderabad - 2005.

 9. Senior Nationals at Hyderabad  1998 and 2004.

 10. ABC Championships at Hyderabad 0 2005.

 11. Junior Nationals  at Nellore - 2007.

 12. Veteran Nationals at Tirupathi / Visakhapatnam and Hyderabad. 

 13. India Open - Grand Prix Gold - 2-6 April 2008.-Hyderabad

 14.Yonex Sunrise Indian Open -2009 - 24-29 March 2009-Hyd

 15. Yonex Sunrise BWF World Championships 10-16 August 09 At Gachibowli , Hyderabad

 16. Asian Badminton Championship -2010 at New Delhi.

 17. Senior Nationals -2015 at Vijayawada.

 Besides the above , He also conducted South Zone / All India Major Ranking Tournaments and various departmental tournaments.

Served as a Technical Delegate in Youth Commonwealth Games- Pune

Served as a Technical Delegate in Commonwealth Games 2010 at Delhi.

Served as a Technical Director , Indian Badminton League(IBL)2013.

Served as General Secretary , 79th Senior Nationals 2015 at VJA

Served as Technical Advisor , Premier Badminton League 2016.

Served as Competition Director to 12th South Asian Games 2016.

Awards Received    :      1. Vijaya Krishna Award- Krishna District - AP

                                                2. Kode Rama Murthy Award  - Srikakulam District - AP

                                                3. "Badminton India " Award - New Delhi

                                                4. Asian Appreciation Award , ABC - Malaysia

                                                5. Meritorious Award - BWF. - England

Badminton News Letter :           Quarterly News letter in Badminton is being issued  from last 23 years on free of cost to 9 countries - 5000 copies.

Raavi Naga Lakshmi

Mrs. Ravi Naga Lakshmi is from Inkollu village. She is a kabaddi player, won gold medal for the country in an international match in Sri Lanka in 2007. She also won the gold medal conducted First woman's kabaddi world cup by patna. Now she is working as Junior assistant in railway department of Secundrabad.

Sravanthi Thumati

Name               : Thumati. Sravanthi

D/o                : Sreemannarayana(late), Ramadevi(late) 

D.O.B              : 27-08-1988

Village             : Inkollu

Event              : YOGA 

Educational Qualification  : B.tech [IT], DNYS [Diploma in Naturopathy Yogic Science].


S.no

Event[YOGA]

Venue

Year

Position

Age group

1

International title championship

Bangalore

2012

Gold

group-B, 21-25

2

International title championship

Bangalore

2012

Silver

group-A, 21-25

3

International title championship

Bangalore

2012

Silver

group-D, 21-25

4

International title championship

Bangalore

2012

Bronze

group-C, 21-25

5

School games yogasana compitations

Gujarat

2003

Bronze

12-18

6

Indian yoga federation (National) compitations

West Bengal

2004

Gold

12-18

7

Indian yoga federation (National) compitations

Tirupati

2007

4th

18-25

8

Indian yoga federation (National) compitations

Chandigarh

2008

Bronze

18-25

9

Indian yoga federation (National) compitations

West Bengal

2009

Gold

18-25

10

Indian yoga federation (National) compitations

Madurai

2010

6th

18-25

11

Indian yoga federation (National) compitations

Kerala

2011

5th

18-25

12

State yoga federation compitations

Ongole

2003

Silver

12-18

13

State yoga federation compitations

Kadhupa

2004

Silver

12-18

14

State yoga federation compitations

Hyderabad

2007

Gold

18-25

15

State yoga federation compitations

Nizamabad

2008

Gold

18-25

16

State yoga federation compitations

Dilshuknagar

2009

Gold

18-25

17

State yoga federation compitations

Kamareddy

2010

Gold

18-25

18

State yoga federation compitations

Kakinada

2011

Gold

18-25


Pullela Gopichand

Name                                       :           P. Gopichand

Father's Name                        :           Shri. P.S.C Bose

Date of Birth                           :           16.11.1973

Educational Qualification       :           B. A.

Achievements

 International -

Ø  Winner of  Scottish Open

Ø  Winner of the Toulousse Open

Ø  Runner up at French Open

Ø  Winner at the Austrian Open

Ø  Won the All England Singles title in 2001

Ø  Runner up in German Open

Ø  Winner in the German Masters

Ø  Won the Asian Satellite Tournament (Twice)

Ø  Winner of the SAARC Games in the year 1996 & 1997 held in India and Colombo

Ø  Bronze medalist in the Common Wealth Games held in Malaysia in 1998

Ø  Silver medalist in the Team Events in the Common Wealth Games in Malaysia.

Ø  Represented India in the Olympic games held in Sydney in 2000

Ø  Reached quarter finals in the Asian Games

Ø  Reached semi-finals in the Malaysian Open, Indonesia Open, Asian Championships, Japan Open and IPOH masters.

Ø  Ranked in Top 10 during 2000 - 2002 March

Ø  Best World ranking No.4.

Ø  Represented  India in the World Championship since 1991 till 2001

Ø  Represented  India in the Thomas Cup.

Ø  Won the preliminary rounds in the Thomas Cup in 2000 held in India and reached for the Thomas Cup finals

  Nationals -

Ø  Won the Senior nationals 1997  to 2001 ( 5 years )

Ø  Won several major ranking Tournaments in Lucknow, Hyderabad, Surat, Jamshedpur, Jallandar and Mumbai for Six Years in Continuation.

 

Awards -

Ø  Arjuna Award Winner in the year 2000

Ø  Rajeev Gandhi Khel ratna Award in the year 2001

Ø  Sports stars Sports person of the year - 2001

Ø  Birla Sports person of the year - 2001

Ø  International Player of  the year - 2001

Ø  Padma Shree Award for the year - 2005

Ø  Dronacharya Award for the year - 2009

Ø  Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar for the year 2013 for Establishment and Management of Sports Academies of Excellence